Home > Product > Patchcord Production Line > Patch Cord Production Machine
Insertion Loss and Return Loss Machine Fiber Optic Test Equipments

Insertion Loss and Return Loss Machine Fiber Optic Test Equipments

Description

 Products Description:
ALTEK the Insertion loss (IL) and return loss (RL) on fiber optical components are measured fast and accurately. The return loss is measured with the "no mandrel" method, meaning neither matching gel nor mandrel wraps are required at the far end of the cable. The insertion loss is measured by utilizing the stable transmitter of the return-loss as the source in combination with the precision optical power meter.


 Products Highlights:
 ► Insertion Loss (IL) and Return Loss (RL) measurement on multimode fibers & cables;
 ► Fully automated, concurrent dual wavelength IL and RL;
 ► Displays both readings, IL adn RL, at the same time;
 ► Mandrel free RL measurement, IEC/TIA approved RECM method;
 ► Approved to qualify GbE cables;
 ► USB Interface to custom applications or OPL_Pro, the comprehensive cable testing system;
 ► Various detector options, with interfaces to multifiber and multi-ferrule connectors.


 Applications:
 ► Manufacture and research of optical components;
 ► Testing and Maintenance of optical equipment and optical networks;
 ► Teaching and experiment in optical communication.


 Basic Information:

Part NO.

FOCC - FVP005

Dimensions (mm)

260 x 265 x 140

Power Supply (V)

AC 90 ~ 260, 50/60Hz

Weight

4.5 kg

產品介紹及圖片整理說明1261.png

● Specification:

Parameters

Specifications

 

 

Return Loss 

Testing Wavelength (nm)

1310/1550

Range (dB)

0 ~ 75

Calibration Wavelength (nm)

1310/1550

Accuracy (dB)

0.25

Output Stability (dB/h)

0.05 (@ 25°C)

Optical Connector

FC/APC

Resolution (dB)

0.01

 

 

Optical Power
and 
Insertion Loss
Testing

Calibration Wavelength (nm)

850/1310/1490/1550, wavelengths
     can be customized

Testing Wavelength Range (nm)

800 ~ 1700

Unit

dBm/dB/mW

Measurement Range (dBm)

+3 ~ -80

Accuracy

±5%

Resolution

Non-Linear: 0.001dB;
     Linearity: 0.01nw/μW/mW 

Testing Mode

Linearity/Non-linearity

Optical Connector

Universal, FC/SC/ST/φ2.5mm/φ1.25mm

 
      
General Specifications

Power Supply (V)

AC 90 ~ 260, 50/60Hz

Operation Temperature (°C)

-5 ~ +55

Storage Temperature (°C)

-10 ~ +70

Storage Humidity (RH)

≤85%

Dimensions (mm)

260 x 265 x 140

Weight (kg)

4.5


Item No.

Product Name

Quantity

1

Insertion Loss and Return Loss Tester Main Body

1 piece

2

Power Supply Cable

1 piece

3

Adapter (FC/SC/ST/2.5mm Universal/1.25mm Universal)

5 piece

4

FC/APC - FC/APC Standard Patch Cord

1 piece

5

FC/APC - FC/PC Patch Cord

1 piece

6

Cleaning Cotton Swab

1 piece

7

Desiccant

1 piece

8

Fuse

1 piece

9

USB Cable

1 piece


 Quality Control & Guarantee:

產品介紹及圖片整理說明2538.png

Notes:
Prices and specifications are subject to change without notice, ALTEK is not responsible for typographical or photographic errors, For more specify details please contact us sales@altekfiber.com directly, your choices are under our best service.

 


If the insertion loss and return loss machine fiber optic test equipments caters to your requirement, welcome to wholesale the high-end and quality products from our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we can assure you of its high quality and competitive price. And the customized service is also available.

Feedback

We're Here to Help

  • 86-755-29423879
    86-755-29423879
    Sales@telesfiber.com
    10/F,Jintian Industry Mansion,Xitian Second Indusrial Park,Gongming office,Guangming New District,Shenzhen,China

Newsletter

Enter in your email address to receive deals
and coupons.
Bookmark us today!