Home > Product > MTP MPO Cable Assembly > MTP MPO Trunk Cable Assembly
100G 24F Array Fiber Optic MTP PC to MTP PC Connectors Multimode OM3 Trunk Patch Cable Terminate

100G 24F Array Fiber Optic MTP PC to MTP PC Connectors Multimode OM3 Trunk Patch Cable Terminate

Description

Technical Information:
ALTEK’s 24 f.o. MTP® Multimode patch cables are designed for data center solutions supporting the technologies as specified in the data center standards EN50173-5, ISO/IEC 24764 and TIA-942. The 24 fiber MPO patch cables support data center applications such as 10-40-100 Gigabit Ethernet, 4-8-16G Fibre Channel or InfiniBand. 12 fiber MPO female/female A (or C) wired patch cables are used to connect 24 fiber MPO cassettes. 24 fiber MPO female/female B wired patch cables are used as direct connect cables between 40/100GbE transceivers. MPO male/female patch patch cables enable a channel to be built with MPO female/female trunks and MPO coupler modules. When the MPO cable is connected with MPO, one of the MPO connectors must have pins. The 24 fiber MPO patch cables use 3.2mm round, indoor rated cable.


Benefits:
 ► Use to distribute some or all of the fibers in a trunk cable to other areas;
 ► Have pins (Male type) on one end of the connector, and no pin (Female type) on the other end;
 ► Choices of MPO/MTP® in 12 or 24-fiber connector interface;
 ► Available in single-mode (9/125μm),multi-mode (50 or 62.5/125μm)and 10Gig fiber;
 ► Optional pulling eye design to fit for different installation environment.


MTP® Connector Specification:

      

 图片2.png

MTP no Guide Pins (Female)

MTP With Guide Pins (Male)

Two other clearly visible features are the noses and guide grooves (keys) on the top side.
(Note: Female connector need to connect with male connector type.


Other connectors’ Industrial Standard:
SC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS3, GR-326.NTT-SC IEC61754-4 and JIS C5973;
LC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS10, GR-326 EIA/TIA-604-10, IEC61754-20 and JIS C5973;
FC: EIA /TIA-604-04, FOCIS4, NTT-FC, GR-326. IEC61754-13 and JIS C5973;
ST: TIA/EIA, FOCIS2, GR-326. IEC61754-2 and JIS C5973 Etc. 

图片3.png

Specifications and Dimensions:

Parameter

Single-mode

Multi-mode

 

 

Basic

Fiber connector

FC, SC, LC, ST, MU, MTRJ, MPO

Ferrule End-face

PC

UPC

APC

UPC

Insertion Loss

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.3dB

≤0.3bB

Return Loss

≥50dB

≥55dB

≥60dB

≥35dB

Ceramic Ferrule Specification

125.5um concentricity deviations:
     <=1um

127um concentricity deviations:<=3um

Suitable Fiber

9/125um

50/125um,62.5/125um

 

End-face Geometry

Radius of Curvature

7~25mm

5~12mm

N/A

Fiber Protrusion

≤50nm

≤100nm

N/A

Fiber Under Cut

≤100nm

≤100nm

N/A

Apex offset

≤50um

Mechanical

Exchangeability

≤0.2dB

Salt Spray

≤0.1dB

Drop

≤0.2dB(1.5M, 5 drops)

Vibration

IL ≤0.2dB(550Hz, 1.5mm)

Repeatability

≤ 0.1dB(1000 times)

Durability

> 1000 times

Operating Temperature

-40℃ ~ +85℃

 

The Basic Division of MTP® Connectors:

Type and Color
Code Connectors

Insertion
Loss (IL)

Optical
Return Loss (RL)

Operating
Temperature

Single-mode MTP® Elite® Connector

0.10 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.35 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Single-mode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Multimode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1,3

> 20 dB (0°Flat Polished)2,3

-40℃ to 75℃

1 IL test according to IEC 61300-3-4;
2 RL test according to IEC 61300-3-6;
3 Tested with proposed encircled flux launch condition on 50μm fiber & 850nm per IEC 61280-4-1.


Recommended buffer fiber and color-coded connectors:

Cable Type

Single-mode MTP® Elite®
Connector

Single-mode MTP® Standard
Connector

Multimode MTP® Elite®
Connector

Multimode MTP® Standard
Connector

Bare Ribbon

 1.png



2.png 

 3.png

4.png 

Flat ribbon Cordage

Cable Ø 2.0mm

Cable Ø 3.0mm

Cable Ø 3.6mm

Cable Ø 4.5mm

Cable Ø 5.0mm

Cable Ø 5.5mm


Individually Plastic Bag With Testing Result: 

图片4.png

 
High Density MTP®/MPO Cabling System In Dada Center: 


图片7.png


Ordering Information:


 ► 1 ea for individual static-free bag with test report;
 ► Connector Customized Inquired;
 ► Cable Customized Length;

Product Description

Lengths

Wire map

24 Fiber MPO/MTP female –female, OS2

0-80 Meter

Straight A Wire

24 Fiber MPO/MTP male-female, OS2

0-80 Meter

Straight A Wire

24 Fiber MPO/MTP male-male, OS2

0-80 Meter

Straight A Wire

24 Fiber MPO/MTP female –female, OS2

0-80 Meter

Straight B Wire

24 Fiber MPO/MTP male-female, OS2

0-80 Meter

Straight B Wire

24 Fiber MPO/MTP female –female, OS2

0-80 Meter

Pair flipped C Wire

24 Fiber MPO/MTP male-male, OS2

0-80 Meter

Pair flipped C Wire


If the 100g 24f array fiber optic mtp pc to mtp pc connectors multimode om3 trunk patch cable terminate caters to your requirement, welcome to wholesale the high-end and quality products from our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we can assure you of its high quality and competitive price. And the customized service is also available.

Feedback

We're Here to Help

  • 86-755-29423879
    86-755-29423879
    Sales@telesfiber.com
    10/F,Jintian Industry Mansion,Xitian Second Indusrial Park,Gongming office,Guangming New District,Shenzhen,China

Newsletter

Enter in your email address to receive deals
and coupons.
Bookmark us today!