Home > Product > MTP MPO Cable Assembly > MTP MPO LC Cassette Module
High Density Loaded 24F Fiber Optic MTP LC OM3 Fan Out LGX Module Cassette

High Density Loaded 24F Fiber Optic MTP LC OM3 Fan Out LGX Module Cassette

Description

Technical Information:
MPO/MTP® Cassette is a high density pre-terminated fiber optic system designed for data centers, storage area networks and local area networks. This innovative system can reduce installation time and space, makes application simple : mount the cassette, pull or place the cables and plug the cables into cassette. Whether the distance between devices are a few feet or hundreds of meters, the data rates are 100 Mb/s, 1 Gb/s or even 10 Gb/s, the MPO/MTP® optical fiber solution is an excellent choice. MPO/MTP® Cassettes are available in 12 or 24 fibers, multi-mode ( 50/125, 50/125 OM3, 62.5/125) or single mode versions and connectorized with SC, LC.


Basic characteristics:
 ► Factory terminated & tested with guaranteed quality;
 ► High density to dramatically save space;
 ► Optimize network performance;
 ► The best solution covers all fiber optic cabling needs in all areas of Data Center.


Specification:
MPO/MTP® Cassettes with LC or SC connectors have optimized optical performances: a maximum Insertion Loss of 1.3 dB per cassette and a minimum Return Loss of 20 dB(Multimode), 55dB (Single mode) per cassette. Each cassette is small in size. On the back side of the cassette are one or two 12-fiber MPO adapters. On the front side of the cassette may be 12 SC simplex ports or 6, 12 LC Duplex ports.

  
Application:
 ► Data Centre Infrastructure;
 ► Storage Area Network- Fibre Channel;
 ► Parallel Optics;
 ► Infiniband;
 ► Emerging 40 and 100Gbps Protocols.


Mechanical Technical:

 產品介紹及圖片整理說明1331.png

產品介紹及圖片整理說明1508.png

 

General Connector Specification:

Parameter

Single-mode

Multi-mode

 

 

Basic

Fiber connector

FC, SC, LC, ST, MU, MTRJ, MPO

Ferrule End-face

PC

UPC

APC

UPC

Insertion Loss

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.3dB

≤0.3bB

Return Loss

≥50dB

≥55dB

≥60dB

≥35dB

Ceramic Ferrule Specification

125.5um concentricity deviations:
     <=1um

127um concentricity deviations:<=3um

Suitable Fiber

9/125um

50/125um,62.5/125um

 

End-face Geometry

Radius of Curvature

7~25mm

5~12mm

N/A

Fiber Protrusion

≤50nm

≤100nm

N/A

Fiber Under Cut

≤100nm

≤100nm

N/A

Apex offset

≤50um

Mechanical

Exchangeability

≤0.2dB

Salt Spray

≤0.1dB

Drop

≤0.2dB(1.5M, 5 drops)

Vibration

IL ≤0.2dB(550Hz, 1.5mm)

Repeatability

≤ 0.1dB(1000 times)

Durability

> 1000 times

Operating Temperature

-40℃ ~ +85℃

 

The basic division of MTP® connectors:

Type and Color
Code Connectors

Insertion
Loss (IL)

Optical
Return Loss (RL)

Operating
Temperature

Single-mode MTP® Elite® Connector

0.10 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.35 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Single-mode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Multimode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1,3

> 20 dB (0°Flat Polished)2,3

-40℃ to 75℃

1 IL test according to IEC 61300-3-4;
2 RL test according to IEC 61300-3-6;
3 Tested with proposed encircled flux launch condition on 50μm fiber & 850nm per IEC 61280-4-1.


High Density MTP®/MPO Cabling System In Dada Center:



Ordering Guide:

Product Description

MTP/F/PC - LC/UPC/DX - OM3 - 12B - B2.0 - 1.5M/0.6M - LSZH - Aqua - A
         1                 2              3          4         5               6              7       8      9

1 - Connector A

MTP/F/PC: MTP Female,PC polish; MTP/F/APC: MTP Female,APC polish;
MTP/M/PC: MTP Male,PC polish; MTP/M/APC: MTP Male,APC polish;

2 - Connector B

LC/UPC/DX;LC/APC/DX;LC/UPC/SX;LC/APC/SX;LCP/UPC;LCP/APC;
SC/UPC/DX;SC/APC/DX;SC/UPC/SX;SC/APC/SX;FC/UPC;FC/APC;ST/UPC

3 - Fiber Mode

OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OS2, G657A1

4 - Fiber Count&Type

12R: 12F Ribbon; 12BR: 12F Bare Ribbon; 12B: 12F Mini Round Cable

5 - Fanout Type

B2.0: 2.0 fan-out with splitter kit.

6 - Length

1.5M/0.6M: Cable total length1.5M, fan-out length 0.6M, etc.

7 - Cable Jacket Materials

LSZH,OFNP,OFNR,PVC

8 - Cable Jacket Color

Aqua (OM3,OM4) Orange (OM1,OM2), Yellow (SM).

9 - Polarity

A: Type A; B: Type B; C: Type C.


If the high density loaded 24f fiber optic mtp lc om3 fan out lgx module cassette caters to your requirement, welcome to wholesale the high-end and quality products from our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we can assure you of its high quality and competitive price. And the customized service is also available.

Feedback

We're Here to Help

  • 86-755-29423879
    86-755-29423879
    Sales@telesfiber.com
    10/F,Jintian Industry Mansion,Xitian Second Indusrial Park,Gongming office,Guangming New District,Shenzhen,China

Newsletter

Enter in your email address to receive deals
and coupons.
Bookmark us today!