Home > Product > MTP MPO Cable Assembly > MTP MPO LC Cassette Module
24 Cores Fiber Optical MTP to LC Multimode OM3 Ribbon Cable Cassette for Data Center Connection

24 Cores Fiber Optical MTP to LC Multimode OM3 Ribbon Cable Cassette for Data Center Connection

Description

Technical Information:
ALTEK's MPO/MTP® Cassettes are enclosed units that contain 12/24 fiber factory terminated breakout cables inside, serving to transition ribbon cables terminated with MPO/MTP® connector to the more common LC or SC interface used on the transceiver terminal equipment. This kind of cassette provides a quick and efficient way to deploy up to 24 LC or 12 SC fiber ports in a single module. ALTEK's MTP Cassette Modules are fitted with 24 Fibers and have LC adapters on the front side and MTP at the rear. This cassette is made into smaller size and can be deployed in an ODF for higher density main distribution area (MDA) to the equipment distribution area (EDA) in the data center.


Basic characteristics:
 ► MTP®-12 to LC UPC Duplex 12 Fibers MPO/MTP Cassette, Single Mode, Polarity A;
 ► 1RU Rack Mount FMT Fiber Enclosure Unloaded;
 ► One-Click Cleaner for LC/MU 1.25mm Ferrules;
 ► Reduce installation time and cost;
 ► Available with 12 fiber and 24 fiber configurations for SC, LC connectors;
 ► Standard and customized made are available.


Details:

Fiber Count

24

Fiber Type

10G OM3

Front Connector Type

12 LC Duplex

Rear Connector Type

2 MTP® Male

MTP Adapter

Key up to Key down

Performance Level

Laser optimized

Insertion Loss

MTP≤0.35dB,LC≤0.3dB

Return Loss

MTP≥60dB,LC≥50dB

RoHS Compliance

Applicability

Dimension(HxWxD)

1.38''x4.29''x4.64''(35x109x118mm)

Operating
Temperature

0℃ to +70℃
(-32˚F to 158˚F)

Storage and
Shipping Temperature

-40℃ to +75℃
(-40˚F to 167˚F)

图片1.png 

General Connector Specification:

Parameter

Single-mode

Multi-mode

 

 

Basic

Fiber connector

FC, SC, LC, ST, MU, MTRJ, MPO

Ferrule End-face

PC

UPC

APC

UPC

Insertion Loss

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.3dB

≤0.3bB

Return Loss

≥50dB

≥55dB

≥60dB

≥35dB

Ceramic Ferrule Specification

125.5um concentricity deviations:
     <=1um

127um concentricity deviations:<=3um

Suitable Fiber

9/125um

50/125um,62.5/125um

 

End-face Geometry

Radius of Curvature

7~25mm

5~12mm

N/A

Fiber Protrusion

≤50nm

≤100nm

N/A

Fiber Under Cut

≤100nm

≤100nm

N/A

Apex offset

≤50um

Mechanical

Exchangeability

≤0.2dB

Salt Spray

≤0.1dB

Drop

≤0.2dB(1.5M, 5 drops)

Vibration

IL ≤0.2dB(550Hz, 1.5mm)

Repeatability

≤ 0.1dB(1000 times)

Durability

> 1000 times

Operating Temperature

-40℃ ~ +85℃

 

The basic division of MTP® connectors:

Type and Color
Code Connectors

Insertion
Loss (IL)

Optical
Return Loss (RL)

Operating
Temperature

Single-mode MTP® Elite® Connector

0.10 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.35 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Single-mode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Multimode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1,3

> 20 dB (0°Flat Polished)2,3

-40℃ to 75℃

1 IL test according to IEC 61300-3-4;
2 RL test according to IEC 61300-3-6;
3 Tested with proposed encircled flux launch condition on 50μm fiber & 850nm per IEC 61280-4-1.


Small Form Factor for Maximum Density:
 ► High density pre-terminated fiber optic system;
 ► Aluminum alloy shell protect the inner fibers effectively;
 ► Improved reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes.


Factory terminated and tested MTP-LC fan-outs, with LC adapters and MTP adapter. It not only reduces your installation time, but it also ensures optimum quality, performance and consistency. 

图片2.png

 
Ordering Guide:

Product Description

MTP/F/PC - LC/UPC/DX - OM3 - 12B - B2.0 - 1.5M/0.6M - LSZH - Aqua - A
         1                 2               3         4          5             6                7        8       9  

1 - Connector A

MTP/F/PC: MTP Female,PC polish; MTP/F/APC: MTP Female,APC polish;
MTP/M/PC: MTP Male,PC polish; MTP/M/APC: MTP Male,APC polish;

2 - Connector B

LC/UPC/DX;LC/APC/DX;LC/UPC/SX;LC/APC/SX;LCP/UPC;LCP/APC;
SC/UPC/DX;SC/APC/DX;SC/UPC/SX;SC/APC/SX;FC/UPC;FC/APC;ST/UPC

3 - Fiber Mode

OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OS2, G657A1

4 - Fiber Count&Type

12R: 12F Ribbon; 12BR: 12F Bare Ribbon; 12B: 12F Mini Round Cable

5 - Fanout Type

B2.0: 2.0 fan-out with splitter kit.

6 - Length

1.5M/0.6M: Cable total length1.5M, fan-out length 0.6M, etc.

7 - Cable Jacket Materials

LSZH,OFNP,OFNR,PVC

8 - Cable Jacket Color

Aqua (OM3,OM4) Orange (OM1,OM2), Yellow (SM).

9 - Polarity

A: Type A; B: Type B; C: Type C.


If the 24 cores fiber optical mtp to lc multimode om3 ribbon cable cassette for data center connection caters to your requirement, welcome to wholesale the high-end and quality products from our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we can assure you of its high quality and competitive price. And the customized service is also available.

Feedback

We're Here to Help

  • 86-755-29423879
    86-755-29423879
    Sales@telesfiber.com
    10/F,Jintian Industry Mansion,Xitian Second Indusrial Park,Gongming office,Guangming New District,Shenzhen,China

Newsletter

Enter in your email address to receive deals
and coupons.
Bookmark us today!