Home > Product > MTP MPO Cable Assembly > MTP MPO Fanout Cable Assembly
12 Core Fiber Optic Single Mode MPO MTP to LC 0.9mm Fan Out Kit Cable Assembly

12 Core Fiber Optic Single Mode MPO MTP to LC 0.9mm Fan Out Kit Cable Assembly

Description

Technical Information:
MPO (MTP) Fanout Patch Cord is a cable attached with MPO (MTP) connector on one end and generic connectors on the other end like SC, LC, etc. The cable can be mini-core (Round) or ribbon (Flat) type. 12 fiber MPO (MTP) fanout patch cord is widely used in fiber optic network. Upon request, we can also supply 24, 48, 72, 144 fibers. Available with male or female gender and Available with OS2, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 fiber.


Features:
 ► Top quality ceramic ferrule;
 ► Top quality fiber cable;
 ► Low insertion loss and high return loss;
 ► Good exchangeability;
 ► Good durability;
 ► GR-326-Core, UL94V-O, TIA/EIA-568-B.3, RoHS.


Application:
 ► Data Communication;
 ► Telecommunication;
 ► Long haul networks;
 ► CATV networks;
 ► Building interconnections.

图片1.png


MPO Connector Type:


 图片2.png 

图片3.png 

MPO no Guide Pins (Female)

MPO With Guide Pins (Male)

Two other clearly visible features are the noses and guide grooves (keys) on the top side.
(Note: Female connector need to connect with male connector type.

 

Specifications and Dimensions:

Characteristics

Unit

Value/Performance

Fiber Count

-

4, 6, 8 or 12

Cable Type

-

Bare ribbon, jacket ribbon or distribution cable

Optical Performance

-

See corresponding patch cord data sheets

Fan-out Diameter

-

900um

2mm

Operating Temperature

0 ~ +70°C

-20 ~ +70°C

Storage Temperature

-5 ~ +70°C

-40 ~ +70°C

Tensile strength

kg

>2.5kg

>6.8kg


Parameter

Single-mode

Multi-mode

 

 

Basic

Fiber connector

FC, SC, LC, ST, MU, MTRJ, MPO

Ferrule End-face

PC

UPC

APC

UPC

Insertion Loss

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.3dB

≤0.3bB

Return Loss

≥50dB

≥55dB

≥60dB

≥35dB

Ceramic Ferrule Specification

125.5um concentricity deviations:
     <=1um

127um concentricity deviations:<=3um

Suitable Fiber

9/125um

50/125um,62.5/125um

 

End-face Geometry

Radius of Curvature

7~25mm

5~12mm

N/A

Fiber Protrusion

≤50nm

≤100nm

N/A

Fiber Under Cut

≤100nm

≤100nm

N/A

Apex offset

≤50um


The Basic Division of MTP® Connectors:

Type and Color
Code Connectors

Insertion
Loss (IL)

Optical
Return Loss (RL)

Operating
Temperature

Single-mode MTP® Elite® Connector

0.10 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.35 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Single-mode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Multimode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1,3

> 20 dB (0°Flat Polished)2,3

-40℃ to 75℃

1 IL test according to IEC 61300-3-4;
2 RL test according to IEC 61300-3-6;
3 Tested with proposed encircled flux launch condition on 50μm fiber & 850nm per IEC 61280-4-1.

 

Application:

图片4.png 

Ordering Information:

Product Description

MTP/F/PC - LC/UPC/DX - OM3 - 12B - B2.0 - 1.5M/0.6M - LSZH - Aqua - A
          1               2             3         4         5              6                7         8        9

1 - Connector A

MTP/F/PC: MTP Female,PC polish; MTP/F/APC: MTP Female,APC polish;
MTP/M/PC: MTP Male,PC polish; MTP/M/APC: MTP Male,APC polish;

2 - Connector B

LC/UPC/DX;LC/APC/DX;LC/UPC/SX;LC/APC/SX;LCP/UPC;LCP/APC;
SC/UPC/DX;SC/APC/DX;SC/UPC/SX;SC/APC/SX;FC/UPC;FC/APC;ST/UPC

3 - Fiber Mode

OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OS2, G657A1

4 - Fiber Count&Type

12R: 12F Ribbon; 12BR: 12F Bare Ribbon; 12B: 12F Mini Round Cable

5 - Breakout Type

B2.0: 2.0 fan-out with splitter kit.

6 - Length

1.5M/0.6M: Cable total length1.5M, fan-out length 0.6M, etc.

7 - Cable Jacket Materials

LSZH/OFNP/OFNR

8 - Cable Jacket Color

Aqua (OM3,OM4) Orange (OM1,OM2), Yellow (SM).

9 - Polarity

A: Type A; B: Type B; C: Type C.


If the 12 core fiber optic single mode mpo mtp to lc 0.9mm fan out kit cable assembly caters to your requirement, welcome to wholesale the high-end and quality products from our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we can assure you of its high quality and competitive price. And the customized service is also available.

Feedback

We're Here to Help

  • 86-755-29423879
    86-755-29423879
    Sales@telesfiber.com
    10/F,Jintian Industry Mansion,Xitian Second Indusrial Park,Gongming office,Guangming New District,Shenzhen,China

Newsletter

Enter in your email address to receive deals
and coupons.
Bookmark us today!