Home > Product > MTP MPO Cable Assembly > MTP MPO Breakout Cable Assembly
Fiber Optic 10G 12F MPO MTP LC Multimode Breakout OM3 Aqua Plenum Cable Assembly

Fiber Optic 10G 12F MPO MTP LC Multimode Breakout OM3 Aqua Plenum Cable Assembly

Description

Technical Information:
Nowadays Fiber Optic technology migrates from 10GbE to 40GbE and beyond, it is often necessary to transition from discrete commercial connectors to 12- or 24-fiber MTP®/MPO connectors. MTP®/MPO fiber optic breakout cable assemblies are ideal for connecting high speed switches populated with higher rate transceivers QSFP+, CFP, CXP, CFP2, etc. to existing 10GbE elements populated with SFP+ modules. In addition, ever increasing data traffic and port counts is requiring higher connector densities necessitating cable assemblies that transition single channel LCs to high density MTP®/MPO connectors. FOCC is a leader in providing high quality MTP®/ MPO fiber optic breakout cable to the data communications industry.


Features:
图片1.png

√ Factory terminated & tested with guaranteed quality;
√ High density to dramatically save space;
√ Optimize network performance;
√ The best solution covers all fiber optic cabling needs in all areas of Data Center.


General Connector Specification:

Parameter

Single-mode

Multi-mode

 

 

Basic

Fiber connector

FC, SC, LC, ST, MU, MTRJ, MPO

Ferrule End-face

PC

UPC

APC

UPC

Insertion Loss

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.3dB

≤0.3bB

Return Loss

≥50dB

≥55dB

≥60dB

≥35dB

Ceramic Ferrule Specification

125.5um concentricity
deviations:<=1um

127um concentricity deviations:<=3um

Suitable Fiber

9/125um

50/125um,62.5/125um

 

End-face Geometry

Radius of Curvature

7~25mm

5~12mm

N/A

Fiber Protrusion

≤50nm

≤100nm

N/A

Fiber Under Cut

≤100nm

≤100nm

N/A

Apex offset

≤50um

Mechanical

Exchangeability

≤0.2dB

Salt Spray

≤0.1dB

Drop

≤0.2dB(1.5M, 5 drops)

Vibration

IL ≤0.2dB(550Hz, 1.5mm)

Repeatability

≤ 0.1dB(1000 times)

Durability

> 1000 times

Operating Temperature

-40℃ ~ +85℃


The basic division of MTP® connectors:

Type and Color
Code Connectors

Insertion
Loss (IL)

Optical
Return Loss (RL)

Operating
Temperature

Single-mode MTP® Elite® Connector

0.10 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.35 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Single-mode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Multimode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1,3

> 20 dB (0°Flat Polished)2,3

-40℃ to 75℃

1 IL test according to IEC 61300-3-4;
2 RL test according to IEC 61300-3-6;
3 Tested with proposed encircled flux launch condition on 50μm fiber & 850nm per IEC 61280-4-1.


Recommended buffer fiber and color-coded connectors:

Cable Type

Single-mode MTP® Elite®
Connector

Single-mode MTP® Standard
Connector

Multimode MTP® Elite®
Connector

Multimode MTP® Standard
Connector

Bare Ribbon


  產品介紹及圖片整理說明1856.png

    

 

 產品介紹及圖片整理說明1859.png產品介紹及圖片整理說明1858.png

產品介紹及圖片整理說明1862.png產品介紹及圖片整理說明1861.png 

產品介紹及圖片整理說明1865.png產品介紹及圖片整理說明1864.png 

Flat ribbon Cordage

Cable Ø 2.0mm

Cable Ø 3.0mm

Cable Ø 3.6mm

Cable Ø 4.5mm

Cable Ø 5.0mm

Cable Ø 5.5mm


Typical applications and wire map:

图片2.png


Products Overview: 

图片3.png


MPO/MTP® Temperature Cycling at 1550 nm: 

图片4.png 


MTP®/MPO Machinery & Testing Equipment:

图片5.png


High Density MTP® / MPO Cabling System In Dada Center:


產品介紹及圖片整理說明2107.png


Ordering Information: 

 √ 1 ea for individual static-free bag with test report;
 √ Connector Customized Inquired;
 √ Cable Customized Length;

Product Description

MTP/F/PC - LC/UPC/DX - OM3 - 12B - B2.0 - 1.5M/0.6M - LSZH - Aqua - A
        1                2                3         4        5             6              7          8          9

1 - Connector A

MTP/F/PC: MTP Female,PC polish; MTP/F/APC: MTP Female,APC polish;
MTP/M/PC: MTP Male,PC polish; MTP/M/APC: MTP Male,APC polish;

2 - Connector B

LC/UPC/DX;LC/APC/DX;LC/UPC/SX;LC/APC/SX;LCP/UPC;LCP/APC;
SC/UPC/DX;SC/APC/DX;SC/UPC/SX;SC/APC/SX;FC/UPC;FC/APC;ST/UPC

3 - Fiber Mode

OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OS2, G657A1

4 - Fiber Count&Type

12R: 12F Ribbon; 12BR: 12F Bare Ribbon; 12B: 12F Mini Round Cable

5 - Fanout Type

B2.0: 2.0 fan-out with splitter kit.

6 - Length

1.5M/0.6M: Cable total length1.5M, fan-out length 0.6M, etc.

7 - Cable Jacket Materials

LSZH,OFNP,OFNR,PVC

8 - Cable Jacket Color

Aqua (OM3,OM4) Orange (OM1,OM2), Yellow (SM).

9 - Polarity

A: Type A; B: Type B; C: Type C.


If the fiber optic 10g 12f mpo mtp lc multimode breakout om3 aqua plenum cable assembly caters to your requirement, welcome to wholesale the high-end and quality products from our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we can assure you of its high quality and competitive price. And the customized service is also available.

Feedback

We're Here to Help

  • 86-755-29423879
    86-755-29423879
    Sales@telesfiber.com
    10/F,Jintian Industry Mansion,Xitian Second Indusrial Park,Gongming office,Guangming New District,Shenzhen,China

Newsletter

Enter in your email address to receive deals
and coupons.
Bookmark us today!