Home > Product > MTP MPO Cable Assembly > MPO MTP Harness Cable
3.0mm 24 Cores Fiber Optic MTP MPO LC Multimode OM3 Breakout Cable

3.0mm 24 Cores Fiber Optic MTP MPO LC Multimode OM3 Breakout Cable

Description

Technical Information:
ALTEK's MPO / MTP® Breakout Cable Assemblies, using the high density cable and MPO / MTP® connector, utilizing fanout kit to assemble from trunk cable to generic fiber optic connectors such as LC, SC, FC, ST, MTRJ, etc. Available in 8/12/24/48 fibers versions as well as multi-mode (62.5/125μm , 10G OM2 / OM3 / OM4, Bend-insensitive fiber, etc.) and Single-mode (G652D, G657A1 etc.) fiber types.


Features:
 ► Factory terminated & tested with guaranteed quality;
 ► High density to dramatically save space;
 ► Optimize network performance;
 ► The best solution covers all fiber optic cabling needs in all areas of Data Center.


Application:
 ► Data Switches and Routers;
 ► Trunk Backbone to Rack.
 ► Test Equipment.
產品介紹及圖片整理說明734.png


Specifications and Dimensions:

Parameter

Single-mode

Multi-mode

 

 

Basic

Fiber connector

FC, SC, LC, ST, MU, MTRJ, MPO

Ferrule End-face

PC

UPC

APC

UPC

Insertion Loss

≤0.2dB

≤0.2dB

≤0.3dB

≤0.3bB

Return Loss

≥50dB

≥55dB

≥60dB

≥35dB

Ceramic Ferrule Specification

125.5um concentricity deviations:
     <=1um

127um concentricity deviations:<=3um

Suitable Fiber

9/125um

50/125um,62.5/125um

 

End-face Geometry

Radius of Curvature

7~25mm

5~12mm

N/A

Fiber Protrusion

≤50nm

≤100nm

N/A

Fiber Under Cut

≤100nm

≤100nm

N/A

Apex offset

≤50um

Mechanical

Exchangeability

≤0.2dB

Salt Spray

≤0.1dB

Drop

≤0.2dB(1.5M, 5 drops)

Vibration

IL ≤0.2dB(550Hz, 1.5mm)

Repeatability

≤ 0.1dB(1000 times)

Durability

> 1000 times

Operating Temperature

-40℃ ~ +85℃

 

The Basic Division of MTP® Connectors:

Type and Color
Code Connectors

Insertion
Loss (IL)

Optical
Return Loss (RL)

Operating
Temperature

Single-mode MTP® Elite® Connector

0.10 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.35 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Single-mode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1

> 60 dB (8°Angle Polished)2

-40℃ to 75℃

Multimode MTP® Standard Connector

0.25 dB Typical (All Fibers) 0.75 dB Maximum (Single Fiber)1,3

> 20 dB (0°Flat Polished)2,3

-40℃ to 75℃

1 IL test according to IEC 61300-3-4;
2 RL test according to IEC 61300-3-6;
3 Tested with proposed encircled flux launch condition on 50μm fiber & 850nm per IEC 61280-4-1.


Recommended buffer fiber and color-coded connectors:

Cable Type

Single-mode MTP® Elite®
     Connector

Single-mode MTP® Standard
     Connector

Multimode MTP® Elite®
     Connector

Multimode MTP® Standard
     Connector

Bare Ribbon

 產品介紹及圖片整理說明2452.png產品介紹及圖片整理說明2451.png 

產品介紹及圖片整理說明2455.png產品介紹及圖片整理說明2454.png 

產品介紹及圖片整理說明2458.png產品介紹及圖片整理說明2457.png 

產品介紹及圖片整理說明2461.png產品介紹及圖片整理說明2460.png 

Flat ribbon Cordage

Cable Ø 2.0mm

Cable Ø 3.0mm

Cable Ø 3.6mm

Cable Ø 4.5mm

Cable Ø 5.0mm

Cable Ø 5.5mm

Typical Applications and Wire Map:

產品介紹及圖片整理說明2639.png


Ordering Information:

Product Description

MTP/F/PC - LC/UPC/DX - OM3 - 12B - B2.0 - 1.5M/0.6M - LSZH - Aqua - A
        1                  2             3          4         5             6              7         8       9

1 - Connector A

MTP/F/PC: MTP Female,PC polish; MTP/F/APC: MTP Female,APC polish;
MTP/M/PC: MTP Male,PC polish; MTP/M/APC: MTP Male,APC polish;

2 - Connector B

LC/UPC/DX;LC/APC/DX;LC/UPC/SX;LC/APC/SX;LCP/UPC;LCP/APC;
SC/UPC/DX;SC/APC/DX;SC/UPC/SX;SC/APC/SX;FC/UPC;FC/APC;ST/UPC

3 - Fiber Mode

OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OS2, G657A1

4 - Fiber Count&Type

12R: 12F Ribbon; 12BR: 12F Bare Ribbon; 12B: 12F Mini Round Cable

5 - Breakout Type

B2.0: 2.0 fan-out with splitter kit.

6 - Length

1.5M/0.6M: Cable total length1.5M, fan-out length 0.6M, etc.

7 - Cable Jacket Materials

LSZH/OFNP/OFNR

8 - Cable Jacket Color

Aqua (OM3,OM4) Orange (OM1,OM2), Yellow (SM).

9 - Polarity

A: Type A; B: Type B; C: Type C.


If the 3.0mm 24 cores fiber optic mtp mpo lc multimode om3 breakout cable caters to your requirement, welcome to wholesale the high-end and quality products from our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we can assure you of its high quality and competitive price. And the customized service is also available.

Feedback

We're Here to Help

  • 86-755-29423879
    86-755-29423879
    Sales@telesfiber.com
    10/F,Jintian Industry Mansion,Xitian Second Indusrial Park,Gongming office,Guangming New District,Shenzhen,China

Newsletter

Enter in your email address to receive deals
and coupons.
Bookmark us today!