Home > Product > Fiber Cable Assemblies > Outdoor Cable Assembly
IP68 Waterproof Connector FULLAXS to LC Duplex Single Mode OS2 Fiber Optic Outdoor Cable Assemblies

IP68 Waterproof Connector FULLAXS to LC Duplex Single Mode OS2 Fiber Optic Outdoor Cable Assemblies

Description

Technical Information:
This specification covers the requirements for application of the FullAXS connector system, which is designed to perform optical or electrical connections using a variety of cables and connectors. A bulkhead panel mount device enables mechanical connection of the plug against a panel or a cabinet by means of bayonet coupling. A shielded cable plug provides an electrical grounding structure to connect the braid of a shielded cable to the panel or cabinet. The ground connection is achieved by multiple contact springs in the plugs, pressing against the inside surface of the panel hole. The optical and electrical connections, as well as the environmental sealing of the FullAXS connector, are established as soon as the circular outer shell is locked to the bulkhead. 

图片1.png

Application:
 ► FTTx in passive optical network;
 ► Transportation and railway system;
 ► Ethernet and Industrial networking system;
 ► Broadcasting networks;
 ► Mining;
 ► Any extreme environments;
 ► Base station / FTTA.


Features:
 ► Built-in socket with square or hexagonal flange;
 ► Screwed locking mechanism;
 ► Easy and safe installation..


Specifications of Connector:

Mating Mechanism

Bayonet

Ingress Protection

IP-68

Operating Temperature

-40℃ ~ +70℃

Mechanical Performance

Straight pulling force 25 Kgs

Mating Durability

500 mating cycles

Jacket color

OS2 (G.652.D): Black
     OS2 (G.657.A2/B2): Black

Notes: Connector performance characteristics are provided in the product specification for the applied connection type.


Physical Properties:

Cable outside diameter (OD)

5.0mm

Connector cable retention

50N @ 0℃
19.4N @ 90℃

Connector durability

500 cycles

Bend radius, minimum

1.6mm: 16mm
3mm: 29mm
900 micron: 9mm


Optical Properties:

Connector Insertion Loss

0.35dB max LC/APC - OS2 both)
     0.50dB max. (LC/APC - OS2 both)

Connector Return Loss

0.65dB min.


Envrionmental Properties:

Storage and shipping temperature

-40℃ to 70℃

Operating and installation temperature

Riser: -20℃ to 70℃
LSZH: -20℃ to 70℃


Technical Polarity: 

图片2.png

Basic terms and features of this product are provided in Figure as bellow:

图片3.png

 

Mating the Connectors:

图片4.png


Notes: 
Applications which DO NOT appear correct should be inspected using the information in the preceding pages of this specification and in the instructional material shipped with the product or tooling.


If the ip68 waterproof connector fullaxs to lc duplex single mode os2 fiber optic outdoor cable assemblies caters to your requirement, welcome to wholesale the high-end and quality products from our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we can assure you of its high quality and competitive price. And the customized service is also available.

Feedback

We're Here to Help

  • 86-755-29423879
    86-755-29423879
    Sales@telesfiber.com
    10/F,Jintian Industry Mansion,Xitian Second Indusrial Park,Gongming office,Guangming New District,Shenzhen,China

Newsletter

Enter in your email address to receive deals
and coupons.
Bookmark us today!