Home > Product > Enterprise Network > Fiber Media Converter
40G Fiber Optic Media Converter Support 1 X 40G Mode and 4 X 10G Modes Ethernet

40G Fiber Optic Media Converter Support 1 X 40G Mode and 4 X 10G Modes Ethernet

Description

Description:
This kind of Media Converter provides media conversion and distance extension and signal regeneration for 40G or 10G Ethernet links. It is hot-swappable with two QSFP sockets for QSFP transceivers. Installation and setup is simple plug and play. Insert the module into any powered Fiber Driver chassis with the QSFP transceivers required for the application, and then connect to the network.


Applications include:
Media conversion and distance extension for 40G or 10G Ethernet links;
Media conversion (multi-mode to single-mode) and link range extension. (The multi-mode QSFP may be used with MPO MM (40G) or with fan-out cables for quad 10G interfaces.).


Features:
Support 2U Rack(16 Slots) and independent use;
Support network management (Web SNMP, Console);
3R function;
Support Jumbo Frame;
Transparent Transpor and very low delay;
Support DMI function for QSFP fiber module;
Support 1*40G Mode and 4*10G Mode;
Support Loopback test function;
Support hot plugging;
Full State Led display;
Easy installation.


Specification:

Performance Data

Technical Indexes

Equipment function

3R Repeater

 

Protocols

Multiple functions in one module:
–40G converter/repeater
–Quad 10G optical multiplexer
40G link interface
–Ethernet/IEEE: 802.3ba 40GE-LR4 /SR4
10G interfaces: –9.95 – 11.35 Gbps

Access Type

40G Ethernet

Network
Management
Information

Card type information
QSFP fiber module DMI function ( Temperature,  Voltage,  Optical power)
Link status detector
Enable/Disabled Loopback test function
Enable/Disable PRBS Generator and checker function

Interface Type

QSFP To/From QSFP

Transmission
Distance

Up to QSFP module  ( Max 10Km)

Power Requirement

Rack-mountable : AC 85  ~  220V OR DC -48V
Standalone: AC 220V OR -48V
Power consumption: ≤8W

Work Environment

Operating Temp: 0~ 50  ℃
Storage Temp: -10~ 70  ℃
Humidity: 5%~90%  ( non-condensing)

Dimension

Card: 11.5mm (W) × 78mm  (D)
Standalone: 156mm (W) ×128mm (D) ×32mm (H)

Material

Aluminum Alloy

Color

Silver

產品介紹及圖片整理說明1998.png

Application: 

產品介紹及圖片整理說明2013.png 


If the 40g fiber optic media converter support 1 x 40g mode and 4 x 10g modes ethernet caters to your requirement, welcome to wholesale the high-end and quality products from our factory. As one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers in China, we can assure you of its high quality and competitive price. And the customized service is also available.

Related Products

Feedback

We're Here to Help

  • 86-755-29423879
    86-755-29423879
    Sales@telesfiber.com
    10/F,Jintian Industry Mansion,Xitian Second Indusrial Park,Gongming office,Guangming New District,Shenzhen,China

Newsletter

Enter in your email address to receive deals
and coupons.
Bookmark us today!